You are here:  

WEIGHT CLASSES

The UFC recognizes eight weight classes, ranging from 125-265 pounds. The Heavyweights are known for their devastating power and throw punches with extreme force. The Bantamweights and flyweights are known more for their speed and agility. Fighters are allowed to move up and down between weight classes by gaining or losing weight, but when they move into the lighter classes they may sacrifice strength, and when they move to the heavier classes they may not be quite as speedy as before.

Some fighters may begin their training for an event 10-15 lbs overweight, but lose it in time for the weigh in. Once a fighter makes weight, he follows strict nutritional guidelines to re-hydrate and get ready for the fight. Other fighters choose to maintain the same weight and stay in their weight class, so they don't have to gain or cut weight before a fight.
Weight Class Title Holders
*Expand weight classes for related footnotes.
  Division Champion Since Title Defenses
Flyweight Demetrious Johnson September 23, 2012 (UFC 152) 1
Bantamweight TJ Dillashaw May 24, 2014 (UFC 173: Barao VS. Dillashaw) 0
Renan Barao January 6, 2014 (UFC 165) 1
Dominick Cruz b1 July 2, 2011 (UFC 132) 2
b1 12/16/10 marked the last WEC event before the merger with UFC. Dominick Cruz was defending his WEC Bantamweight Title for the last time against Scott Jorgensen, but also fighting for the first UFC Bantamweight Belt on that historic night.
Featherweight Jose Aldo f1 April 30, 2011 (UFC 129) 6
f1 Jose Aldo was the WEC Featherweight Champion and had just defended his title prior to the UFC/WEC merger. He was named the first UFC Featherweight Champion.
Lightweight Anthony Pettis August 31, 2013 (UFC 164) 0
Benson Henderson February 25, 2012 (UFC 144) 3
Frankie Edgar April 10, 2010 (UFC 112) 3
BJ Penn January 19, 2008 (UFC 80) 3
Sean Sherk l1 October 14, 2006 (UFC 64 ) 1
Jens Pulver February 23, 2001 (UFC 30) 2
l1 At UFC 64, Sean Sherk defeated Kenny Florian for the vacant Lightweight title.
Welterweight Johny Hendricks March 15, 2014 (UFC 171) 0
Georges St-Pierre December 29, 2007 (UFC 79) 8
Matt Serra w1 April 7, 2007 (UFC 69) 0
Georges St-Pierre November 18, 2006 (UFC 65) 0
Matt Hughes October 22, 2004 (UFC 50) 2
BJ Penn January 31, 2004 (UFC 46) 0
Matt Hughes November 2, 2001 (UFC 34) 5
Carlos Newton May 4, 2001 (UFC 31) 0
Pat Militich October 16, 1998 (UFC 17.5) 3
w1 On December 29, 2007, Matt Serra was injured and unable to defend his title. St-Pierre stepped in to fight Matt Hughes and defeated him for the Interim Welterweight Title. On April 19, 2008, interim champion Georges St-Pierre defeated champion, Matt Serra and was named the undisputed Welterweight Champion.
Middleweight CHRIS WEIDMAN July 7, 2013 (UFC 162) 0
Anderson Silva October 14, 2006 (UFC 64) 8
Rich Franklin June 4, 2005 (UFC 53) 2
Evan Tanner m1 February 5, 2005 (UFC 51) 0
Murilo Bustamante m2 January 11, 2002 (UFC 35 ) 1
Dave Menne September 28, 2001 (UFC 33) 0
m1 David Terrell and Evan Tanner fought for the vacant Middleweight title in UFC 51.
m2 The MW title became vacant when Murilo Bustamante left the UFC in 2002. David Terrell and Evan Tanner fought for the title in UFC 51.
Light Heavyweight Jon Jones March 19, 2011 (UFC 128) 5
Mauricio Rua May 8, 2010 (UFC 113) 0
Lyota Machida May 23, 2009 (UFC 98) 1
Rashad Evans December 27, 2008 (UFC 92) 0
Forrest Griffin July 5, 2008 (UFC 86) 0
Quinton Jackson September 8, 2007 (UFC 71) 1
Chuck Liddell April 16, 2005 (UFC 52) 4
Randy Couture August 21, 2004 (UFC 49) 0
Vitor Belfort January 31, 2004 (UFC 46) 0
Randy Couture September 26, 2003 (UFC 43) 1
Tito Ortiz April 14, 2000 (UFC 25) 5
Frank Shamrock December 7, 1996 (UFC) 4
Heavyweight CAIN VELASQUEZ December 29, 2012 (UFC 155) 1
Junior dos Santos November 12, 2011 (UFC®: Velasquez vs. Dos Santos) 1
Cain Velasquez October 23, 2010 (UFC 121) 0
Brock Lesnar h1 November 15, 2008 (UFC 91) 2
Randy Couture March 3, 2007 (UFC 68) 1
Tim Sylvia April 15, 2006 (UFC 59) 2
Andrei Arlovski h2 February 5, 2005 (UFC 51) 2
Frank Mir June 19, 2004 (UFC 48) 0
Tim Sylvia February 28, 2003 (UFC 41) 1
Ricco Rodriguez September 27, 2002 (UFC 39) 0
Josh Barnett March 22, 2002 (UFC 36) 0
Randy Couture November 17, 2000 (UFC 28) 2
Kevin Randleman November 19, 1999 (UFC 23) 1
Bas Rutten May 7, 1999 (UFC 20) 0
Randy Couture December 21, 1997 (Ultimate Japan) 0
Maurice Smith July 27, 1997 (UFC 14) 1
Mark Coleman February 7, 1997 (UFC 12) 0
h1 Between Randy Couture (UFC 78) and Brock Lesnar (UFC 116), there were three Interim Heavyweight Champions: Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira, Frank Mir, and Shane Carwin.
h2 Due to a motorcycle accident, Frank Mir was unable to defend his title. Andrei Arlovski defeated Tim Sylvia to claim the interim heavyweight title. After two successful title defenses, and since Frank Mir had not fully recovered from his accident, the UFC officially recognized Arlovski as the undisputed heavyweight champion in August of 2005.