Article

UFC 118 Prelims on Spike

SPIKE TV TO TELECAST TWO PRELIM BOUTS FROM UFC 118 ON SATURDAY, AUGUST 28 - Joe Lauzon vs. Gabe Ruediger, Nik Lentz vs Andre Winner To Be Featured
Live from the TD Garden in Boston, MA, Spike TV showcases two live undercard bouts from “UFC 118: Edgar vs. Penn II” on Saturday, August 28 at 9:00pm ET/6:00pm PT.  In action, local product and sure to be crowd favorite Joe Lauzon (“The Ultimate Fighter 5” alum) of Bridgewater, MA takes on his former housemate from the fifth season of “The Ultimate Fighter,” Gabe Ruediger, and Nik “The Carny” Lentz will square off with Andre Winner, fighting out of Leicester, England.

Lauzon (17-5) burst onto the mixed martial arts scene with a shocking knockout of former lightweight champ Jens Pulver at UFC 63 in September 2006.  A cast member of “The Ultimate Fighter 5,” Lauzon won his first three UFC bouts before losing to fellow New Englander Kenny Florian via TKO in April 2008.  After winning two of his last three fights, Lauzon needs a win in front of his hometown fans to continue his ascent to the upper ranks of the lightweight division.

Fighting out of Rancho Cucamonga, CA, Gabe Ruediger (17-5) is perhaps best known to UFC fans for his stint on season five of “The Ultimate Fighter”.  But Ruediger’s mixed martial arts expertise extends even further, as he once held the lightweight title in the WEC.  He enters his bout with Lauzon on a six fight winning streak, and is looking to make a big impression in his return to the Octagon.

Nik Lentz (20-3-2) is undefeated since his debut in the UFC, with wins against Rob Emerson and Rafaello Oliveira on his resume, as well as a draw with the veteran Thiago Tavares.  The Minnesota product will look to continue his impressive run as he takes on “The Ultimate Fighter:  US vs UK” alum, Andre Winner.

A product of Leicester, England, Andre Winner (12-3-1) is one of many impressive fighters coming out of Team Rough House.  Winner was introduced to the MMA world as a member of Team UK on the ninth iteration of “The Ultimate Fighter,” in which he marched all the way to the finals before losing to Team Rough House teammate Ross Pearson in a bruising contest.  He has since bounced back with consecutive victories against Roli Delgado and Rafaello Oliveira, and will look to win his third straight contest against Lentz.

Other bouts on the card might air on Spike TV, to be determined by the length of the fights.

Sunday, May 8
7PM
BST
Rotterdam, Netherlands

Media

Recent
Mauricio "Shogun" Rua knocked out James Te Huna with a lighting-quick strike at UFC Fight Night in Brisbane. Shogun fights Corey Anderson at UFC 198 on May 14.
May 4, 2016
Kyoji Horiguchi is training in Tokyo, Japan and wants to be the fighter that makes the UFC big in Japan. Horiguchi headlines the UFC FIGHT PASS Prelims against Neil Seery on Sunday at Fight Night Rotterdam.
May 4, 2016
Watch the UFC 198 Q&A with Jose Aldo, Amanda Nunes and Claudia Gadelha live from the Arena da Baixada in Curitiba, Brazil on Friday, May 13 at 6:30pm BST.
May 13, 2016
UFC Minute host Lisa Foiles recaps last week's second episode of The Ultimate Fighter: Team Joanna vs Team Claudia and preview's tonight's all new episode, where No. 1 overall picks Tatiana Suarez and JJ Aldrich meet in the Octagon.
May 4, 2016